About Me

My photo
Fredericksburg, Texas, United States
I am working,playing or riding.I enjoy working on my etsy www.TamsJewelry.etsy.com or my artfire www.TamsJewelry.artfire.com and my newest zibbet shop.www.TamsJewelry.zibbet.com or My Handmade Artist Shop http://handmadeartistsshop.com/shop/TamsJewelry I love my work,my life, I am so Blessed. If I could use only one word to describe myself it would be kindhearted.(To a fault)L.O.L.

Friday, February 26, 2010

Feeling Guilty!

I wonder if I am the only one feeling guilty for having so much fun blog hopping.Anyone else out there feelin it? I no I should be cleaning,or creating but for today I would rather be checking out all these great blogs.Gotta go I still have to go here,and I have to come by and visit you too.See ya,Have fun.Not gonna let the guilt get the best of me.LOL

Friday Hop7 LUCKY 7!


MckLinky Blog Hop

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Doing my best!

I have been doing my best to finish my picture retakes.Even with the 1000 or so pictures i took this week I figure I won't be finished till the end of next week.I have a lot of new product that I need to post.Once again I am feeling that over worked and under paid feeling.The one that says "It would be easier to work for someone else".I have decided to get as much jewelry stuff done as I can,cause if things don't start falling into place I am gonna....well I better think on things a bit before I say something I'll regret.I don't want to make any hasty decisions.Well I am gonna go try to sell something.Need to make business cards and of course get back to the pictures.I hope your day is full of great things!Looking on the bright side tomorrow is Friday follow yeahhhh!

Monday, February 22, 2010

Caught up me?Hahahahahahaha

Don't laugh your hair would be ratty to if you were going 90 I mean 70 MPH for hours!LOL
I wish i wasn't starting my Monday feeling so behind,overwhelmed,stressed.I suppose I just had to much fun yesterday.Jesse and I rode a couple hundred miles.We stopped in Marble Falls for breakfast then we cruised to Inks Lake state park.The park was great wold flowers and butterflies everywhere.From there we went to Llano for lunch and back roads to Castell.Back home in time to make dinner.Beautiful weather awesome day!How was your weekend?

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Love Sundays!

It's Sunday and it's supposed to be 70degrees folks that's the best riden weather you can get.We are gonna ride to check out Inks lake I think.Never really no where we will end up but i am sure it's gonna be a great day.I hope you all have a great day as well!Stay safe everyone!!!!!

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Blog Hop Hangover !

Hello my friends! Yesterday was sooooo much fun!! I really didn't need any new addictions but i am hooked.Can't wait till next Friday.LOL I felt so guilty that i was having so much fun without my husband.I'll somehow manage to get past that though,with time and the help of all my new found friends.I can't wait to visit each one of you and learn more about y'all.I will make sure i am following you back if i'm not already.I am still a little hungover from yesterday,please bear with me.Have a great Saturday everyone!!!!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Valentines I'll remember!

I just have to tell ya Sunday was a great memorable Valentines day for me.It started off great my husband and i took our daughters to church.By the time church was out about lunch it was 68degrees and sunshine.So my husband(Jesse) and i decided to take are girls to their grandmas so we could spend the afternoon riding our Harley through the Texas hill country.It was so beautiful about 4:00 70 degrees awesome.We ate BBQ in Boerne and headed to a little country store in Berghiem.We heard they had a sale on chaps that was my valentines present i was excited.Anyways we get there they had 1 set of chaps left to long but i got them anyways(i'll alter them later).This is the funny part i swear when we came out of the store the temperature had dropped thirty degrees.Yes i no the weather can change in an instance in Texas but i was caught without my long johns folks and wasn't to happy about it. The girl scout in me was really cursing at this point lol.I was sooooo thankful for the chaps Jesse bought me.Next week I will share the altering photos with you,should make for an interesting post.Haha.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Fun Checking it out

I have been visiting some really cool blogs.There are so many talented writers around.Well I recognize the creative skills God gave me,And writing surely isn't one of them,so I think i want to be a reader for a while l.o.l.I laughed a whole lot today all in all it was a great day.I am really having fun around here thanks to all my new friends.

Friday, February 12, 2010

Friday,Friday,FRIDAYYYYYYYY

Man i am so glad that it is here.I've never been in such a hurry to slow down.L.O.L. It has definitely been a week for learning way more than i want to know about hard drives and virus protectiont.I just want things to be normal.Haha.I just want things to be my normal.Well i am gonna go back out there now and try my hardest to get a sale today.Have a great day!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

New Computer

Well i haven't added my printer but my P.C. is better than ever.I am so thankful.I am using the google chrome and i love it. Today i am gonna sign up for a flicker account. I lost all my pictures,And i ordered a memory thing it should be here soon.Live and learn.Life is good in my world hope yours is great also!Gonna see how many pictures i can edit in a morning.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Replaced Hard drive

Well i replaced the hard drive now i need to catch up on everything.First i need to check my e mails and add my printer and well, i am sure this will be a bussssssy day. I am feeling really overwhelmed at the moment,I am gonna try to pull it all together now wish me luck.

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Honest or Nice?

Do you think when someone asks you" how does this look?",that they really want an honest answer? I mean when i ask my husband "Honey does this skirt make me look to old?",and he replies "No it's not the skirt that makes ya look like that",well i am rethinking this whole honesty thing.I am barely 35. Okay maybe that's a little off. Any way a lady asked me today what i thought of her store? It was over priced.Her pictures were dark. Her product didn't look appealing at all. I was trying my best to think of something nice.That's when this question popped into my head.Should i be honest,or nice? Well i did the next best thing,I told her i would get back to her. So here i am trying really hard to think of something constructive,unharmful,honest and nice.Well on the bright side at least i don't have to look her in the eye if I lie.L.O.L. Really what is you opinion? I would really like to know.

Monday, February 1, 2010

The Winner

The winner of the beautiful cranberry glass memory wire braclet is.....
PAM CAUGHLIN ROY!!! Thank you Pam for becoming a fan of TamsJewelry!

My Mini Etsy

My ArtFire

ArtFire.com's Rapid Cart Remote Checkout Technology

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

TamsJewelry's ArtFire Shop

Unique Gifts

Women Over Fourty 8)

This is what Andy Rooney thinks about women over 40: 60 Minutes Correspondent Andy Rooney (CBS) As I grow in age, I value women over 40 most of all. Here are just a few reasons why: A woman over 40 will never wake you in the middle of the night and ask, 'What are you thinking?' She doesn't care what you think. If a woman over 40 doesn't want to watch the game, she doesn't sit around whining about it. She does something she wants to do, and it's usually more interesting. Women over 40 are dignified. They seldom have a screaming match with you at the opera or in the middle of an expensive restaurant. Of course, if you deserve it, they won't hesitate to shoot you if they think they can get away with it. Older women are generous with praise, often undeserved. They know what it's like to be unappreciated. Women get psychic as they age. You never have to confess your sins to a woman over 40. Once you get past a wrinkle or two, a woman over 40 is far sexier than her younger counterpart. Older women are forthright and honest. They'll tell you right off if you are a jerk, if you are acting like one. You don't ever have to wonder where you stand with her. Yes, we praise women over 40 for a multitude of reasons. Unfortunately, it's not reciprocal. For every stunning, smart, well-coiffed, hot woman over 40, there is a bald, paunchy relic in yellow pants making a fool of himself with some 22-year old waitress. Ladies, I apologize. For all those men who say, 'Why buy the cow when you can get the milk for free? here's an update for you. Nowadays 80% of women are against marriage. Why? Because women realize it's not worth buying an entire pig just to get a little sausage! Andy Rooney is a really smart guy!

My Favorite Words Of Wisdom and Inspiration8)

You must live for another if you wish to live for yourself. ~ Seneca
POOR PEOPLE ?

One day, the father of a very wealthy family took his son on a trip to the country with the express purpose of showing him how poor people live. They spent a couple of days and nights on the farm of what would be considered a very poor family.

On their return from their trip, the father asked his son, 'How was the trip?'

'It was great, Dad.'

'Did you see how poor people live?' the father asked.

'Oh yeah,' said the son.

'So, tell me, what did you learn from the trip?' asked the father.

The son answered:

'I saw that we have one dog and they had four.
We have a pool that reaches to the middle of our garden and they have a creek that has no end. We have imported lanterns in our garden and they have the stars at night. Our patio reaches to the front yard and they have the whole horizon. We have a small piece of land to live on and they have fields that go beyond our sight. We have servants who serve us, but they serve others. We buy our food, but they grow theirs. We have walls around our property to protect us, they have friends to protect them.'

The boy's father was speechless.

Then his son added, 'Thanks Dad for showing me how poor we are.'

Isn't perspective a wonderful thing? Makes you wonder what would happen if we all gave thanks for everything we have, instead of worrying about what we don't have.

Appreciate every single thing you have, especially your friends!

Pass this on to friends and acquaintances and help them refresh their perspective and appreciation.

'Life is too short and friends are too few.'

I love this!

I love this!
What make's you smile?

Smile it makes you look younger ! ;)